NTSB Identification: SEA05LA017.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 21, 2004 in Emmett, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Trikes GTE 503 SL, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A friend and fellow-pilot of the accident pilot said that they had flown, in separate aircraft, to Caldwell, Idaho, and were returning to the friend's private grass airstrip north of Emmett, Idaho. The pilot's friend said that he landed, and then realized that he had lost contact with the accident pilot. Witnesses said they saw the accident pilot performing a loop, and subsequently impact the ground. The accident pilot's friend said that the accident pilot had an estimated 30 hours of flight experience in ultralights. He did not have a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) flight certificate, nor did he have a FAA ultralight exemption. The aircraft had two seats, a gross weight of 947 pounds, and a ten gallon fuel tank; therefore, it did not meet the FAR Part 103 regulation for an ultralight aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot intentionally performing an aerobatic maneuver while not maintaining clearance of the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months