NTSB Identification: DFW05CA006.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 16, 2004 in Myrick, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Gunnoe Velocity, registration: N92VA
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 312-hour pilot reported that during takeoff, due to a shift in wind direction, his airspeed was not accelerating sufficiently, so he elected to abort the takeoff. Subsequently, the pilot applied heavy brakes to slow the airplane to a stop. The pilot added that the last third of the runway was patchy, and the bolt of the left main landing gear was sheared, and the airplane veered off to the left. The pilot was not able to slow the airplane in time, and the airplane collided with a cedar tree and fence approximately 20 feet past the end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper wind evaluation. Contributing factors were the tailwind and the short runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months