NTSB Identification: MIA05WA031
Accident occurred Thursday, November 18, 2004 in Caracas, Venezuela
Aircraft: British Aerospace 3101, registration:
Injuries: 4 Fatal,17 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 18, 2004, about 1302 Atlantic standard time, a Jetstream 3101, Venezuelan registration YV-1083C, collided with the fire station when directional control was lost while landing in rain at Simon Bolivar International Airport, Caracas, Venezuela. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight plan was filed for the scheduled domestic passenger flight from El Vigia, Venezuela, to Caracas. The pilot and copilot along with 15 passengers received serious injuries. Four passengers received fatal injuries. The flight originated from El Vigia, the same day, at about 1200.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2004 | Index of months