NTSB Identification: DEN04LA135.
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 2004 in Buena Vista, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N727DG
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was landing on runway 33 when the airplane encountered a "dust devil." Subsequently, the airplane ground looped, coming to rest on the right side of the runway causing substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the airplane systems, conducted by the FAA, revealed no anomalies. Winds in the area were reported as 320 at 11 knots with gusts to 14 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident was the gusty winds and the dirt devil encountered by the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months