NTSB Identification: MIA05LA019.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 28, 2004 in Jacksonville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Scottish Aviation Bulldog 120/121, registration: N556WH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that before departure both fuel tanks were filled and after takeoff, the flight proceeded towards the destination airport though deviation to maintain visual flight rules was necessary. After flying over the Okefenokee Swamp which is located in the southeastern portion of Georgia, he reported losing several hundred feet of altitude while looking down to confirm a radio frequency, then looked up and observed trees. He applied aft elevator control input, added power to climb, then felt impact with several trees. He then climbed and flew in a southerly direction to avoid entering Jacksonville's airspace, and after verifying the airplane was controllable, he established contact with Jacksonville Approach Control and declared an emergency. The flight was vectored to the Jacksonville International Airport where after touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed the leading edges of both wings exhibited semi-circular indentations. Additionally, the inboard drain for the left fuel tank was separated. The right wing fuel tank was drained and found to contain 2 quarts of fuel; the fuel selector was found positioned to the right tank position. The leading edge of the right main landing gear was noted to have impact damage; tree bark was noted in the damaged area of the gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance with trees resulting in the in-flight collision with a tree, damage to the right main landing gear, and subsequent collapse of the right main landing gear during the emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months