NTSB Identification: FTW04CA239.
Accident occurred Friday, September 17, 2004 in Mountain Home, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N11418
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 375-hour private pilot, before leaving Kerrville Municipal Airport, asked the line crew to "top off" the fuel tanks. The line crew indicated they had filled both tanks, but the pilot did not visually check the fuel level before departure. On the return flight from Lampasas Airport, while near Mountain Home, Texas and at approximately 2,800 feet above ground level, the engine briefly ran rough and then lost power. The pilot observed that the fuel gages were "one needles width above empty", and attempted to restart the engine. When the engine failed to start, the pilot elected to land in a freshly planted field. The pilot touched down and the initial landing roll were uneventful, but the nose gear subsequently collapsed and the airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted. The fuel system and engine were examined after the wreckage was recovered to a secure location. The engine was successfully run for 30 minutes. No anomalies were found that could have prevented normal engine operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper inflight planning which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months