NTSB Identification: NYC04LA219.
Accident occurred Friday, September 24, 2004 in Richmond, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-22A, registration: N665WB
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After an uneventful departure from the airport, as the airplane was turned to enter the traffic pattern, the engine lost power. The pilot elected to conduct a 180-degree left turn to return to the airport, and during the turn, he overshot the runway. He then turned the airplane to the right to realign with the runway, and at 50 feet above the ground, the right wing stalled. The airplane continued to roll to the right and would not respond to aileron inputs. The airplane impacted a grass area next to the runway; ground looped, and came to rest. Examination of the wreckage revealed that when fuel was drained from the carburetor bowl, the fuel was consistent with automotive fuel, and was contaminated with water and other foreign object debris. A witness stated that the pilot had experienced a similar problem with a sputtering engine on the day prior to the accident, and executed an uneventful forced landing to the airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which resulted in fuel contamination and a subsequent loss of engine power. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while attempting a forced landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall followed by the airplane impacting a grassy area next to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months