NTSB Identification: ANC04LA120.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 25, 2004 in Nenana, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N4409M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was taking off from a lake in the float-equipped airplane when the engine lost power for an undetermined reason. The airplane descended rapidly and landed hard on the water, sustaining structural damage to the fuselage. Postaccident inspection of the engine disclosed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an emergency descent and hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months