NTSB Identification: DEN04LA150.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 30, 2004 in Broomfield, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N802SP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was a CFI candidate and his flight instructor was preparing him to take the flight instructor practical test. He was asked to demonstrate a short field landing. The airplane crossed the threshold at 65 KIAS (knots indicated airspeed) and was flared about 60-61 KIAS. The nose "suddenly pitched down" and the airplane struck the runway "hard." The pilot added full power, retracted the flaps to 20 degrees, and rejected the landing. The airplane vibrated as it climbed 300-400 feet per minute to pattern altitude. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane, declared an emergency, and told control tower personnel that the elevator was jammed. The instructor used power to control altitude and flew a 2-mile final approach. The engine was secured just before touchdown, and a successful landing was made. Postaccident examination disclosed the propeller had struck the runway, and the nose wheel was crooked. The nose strut was pushed back into the firewall. The elevator and elevator trim, which had been set for landing, were also jammed. No evidence of a pre-existing failure of the elevator control was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months