NTSB Identification: IAD04CA038.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 2004 in Eliot, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-180, registration: N4631J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While turning to align with the runway during a simulated forced landing, the airplane overshot the runway, and the turn was continued to the right to come back to the landing surface. The flight instructor and the pilot each reported that about 6 feet above the runway, the airplane "stalled", "plummeted", and experienced a hard landing. The airplane shook during the landing roll, then veered right and departed the landing surface. The landing gear collapsed, the airplane came to rest, and the instructor and pilot egressed the airplane. When asked if they experienced any problems with the performance or handling of the airplane, each said no.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed above stall which resulted in a hard landing and collapse of the landing gear. Also causal was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months