NTSB Identification: ATL04LA177.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 2004 in Lake Wales, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N962AB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a night Mosquito Control Spraying operation the airplane collided with a 520-foot television tower 20-feet below the top. Witnesses stated they could hear the airplane and could see its marker lights, but did not see lights on the tower. At 0330, an automobile accident knocked out electrical power which included electrical power to the television tower. The pilot did not obtain a weather or preflight briefing prior to the flight which would have also provided him with NOTAM information stating that the power and lights had failed on the tower. There were no mechanical problems reported by the pilot or discovered during the post-accident examination of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation, and his inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a collision with a television tower. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months