NTSB Identification: ENG01RA010
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of TAM TAXI AEREO MARILIA S A (D.B.A. TAM - Transportes Aereos Regionals, S.A.)
Incident occurred Saturday, September 15, 2001 in Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Aircraft: Fokker F28 Mk 100, registration: PT-MRN
Injuries: 1 Fatal,3 Minor,78 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 15, 2001, a Fokker F28 Mk 100 operated by TAM (a Brazilian certificated air carrier) registered in Brazil as PT-MRN, had the fan and low pressure compressor (LPC) separate from the No. 2 engine, a Rolls Royce Tay. The fan and LPC exited the inlet and struck the right side of the fuselage at two locations along the window belt resulting in an explosive decompression and fatal injuries to a passenger. The airplane made a successful emergency landing a Belo Horizonte, Brazil. Of the 6 crew members and 76 passengers on board, there was 1 fatal injury and 3 minor injuries to the passengers. The airplane was operating as a regularly scheduled flight from Recife, Brazil to Campinas, Brazil.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months