NTSB Identification: IAD04LA044.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 2004 in Penn Yan, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164B, registration: N7501H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing, the ferry pilot applied reverse propeller thrust to slow the airplane. At that time, the airplane yawed left, and the right main landing gear wheel and tire separated from the gear. The airplane continued on the right main landing gear strut until it departed the right side of the runway. Examination of the right main landing gear tire revealed that the tire was still on the rim and fully inflated; however, the center hub section of the wheel was "gone". The owner said the left yaw following propeller reversal is "normal", and that full right rudder is required to maintain directional control. The wheel, and broken pieces associated with the wheel, were recovered and forwarded to the Safety Board's Materials Laboratory in Washington, DC, for examination. The appearance of the fracture surfaces was consistent with overstress fracture, with no evidence of a preexisting crack, and that the wheel also displayed signatures consistent with excessive side load.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's loss of directional control during landing which resulted in excessive side-loads and failure of the right main landing gear wheel. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months