NTSB Identification: CHI04CA241.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 05, 2004 in Olathe, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N458CM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The student pilot reported that the flight was his third cross-country solo flight. He reported that he flared too high and the aircraft touched down hard and ballooned several times. The airplane veered to the left of the runway and the left main landing gear and nose gear went off the side of the runway. The post-flight inspection of the airplane revealed a propeller tip was bent. A subsequent inspection revealed the engine firewall was buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot flared too high and failed to recover from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months