NTSB Identification: NYC04CA190.
Accident occurred Monday, August 09, 2004 in Bar Harbor, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Classic Aircraft Corp. Waco YMF, registration: N723SR
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the approach to runway 22, the pilot monitored the windsock and automated weather observation system (AWOS). The windsock indicated a right-quartering headwind, and the AWOS reported wind from 220 degrees to 310 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 16 knots. During the landing roll, with all three wheels on the ground, the airplane experienced a rear-quartering tailwind. The airplane began to veer left, and the pilot depressed the right brake in an effort to correct for the wind. The airplane subsequently nosed-over, and came to rest inverted in a grass area off the left side of the runway. The reported wind about the time of the accident, was from 300 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor was the crosswind.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months