NTSB Identification: DCA04WA077
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of FAR EASTERN AIR TRANSPORT CORP
Incident occurred Tuesday, August 24, 2004 in Taipei, Taiwan
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-82, registration: B28021
Injuries: 100 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

A Far Eastern Air Transport MD-82 aircraft, flight number EF182 with registration number B-28021,departed from Makung Airport at 0810 local time Aug.24, 2004 to Sung-Shan Airport. There were 94 passengers, 4 cabin crew and 2 flight crew on board. The aircraft landed at Sung-Shan Airport at 0923 local time and ran off the runway during deceleration. The pilots reported a brake malfunction after landing.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2004 | Index of months