NTSB Identification: ANC04LA096.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, August 26, 2004 in Paxson, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N8597D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was landing a tundra tire-equipped airplane at a remote landing spot at the conclusion of an on-demand passenger flight. The pilot said the landing area was a rocky ledge, about 900 feet long, and about 12 feet wide, located along the edge of a glacier, about 5,500 feet msl. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear collided with a rock, and the gear collapsed. The right wing struck the ground, and received damage to the wing spar. The pilot indicated that the visibility in the area consisted of hazy conditions with smoke and light rain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a collision with a rock and subsequent main landing gear collapse during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was rough, uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months