NTSB Identification: ATL04WA147
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 2004 in Liverpool, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: G-BJYG
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 4, 2004, at 1139 coordinated universal time, a Piper PA-28-161, G-BJYG, registered to Cheshire Air Training, and operated by the private pilot, ditched in the Liverpool Bay, Liverpool, United Kingdom, following a loss of engine power. The airplane was operated under the provisions of the United Kingdom Civil Aviation Regulations. The pilot and one passenger received fatal injuries and the airplane was substantially damaged. The flight departed Liverpool Airport at an undetermined time on July 4, 2004.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2004 | Index of months