NTSB Identification: CHI04CA194.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 2004 in Noblesville, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N3708D
Injuries: 3 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he began a gradual descent from a cruising altitude of 6,500 feet mean sea level (msl) as the flight neared its intended destination. He stated that after several minutes, the engine began to hesitate. He initially thought that he may have miscalculated the fuel required for the flight since "fuel was low due to managing weight/balance issues." The aircraft was over an airport at the time and the pilot elected to descend for a precautionary landing. He stated that on approach he "came in too fast and pulled up to execute a go-around." As he turned downwind the engine lost power. He stated: "The stall horn was sounding so I tried to level [the] wings as we attempted landing in a bean field." During the forced landing, the nose gear separated and the aircraft nosed over. After the accident, the pilot stated that he did not apply carburetor heat. He noted that he did not think that it was cold enough for carburetor ice to form. A post-accident examination did not reveal any anomalies. The surface temperature and dew point in the vicinity of the accident site was 19 degrees and 13 degrees Celsius, respectively. According a Transport Canada Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, the possibility of moderate icing at cruise power and severe icing at descent power exists under those conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to select carburetor heat and his failure to maintain airspeed resulting in a stall. Factors were unstabilized approach the aircraft's low altitude, and the weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months