NTSB Identification: FTW04LA190.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 2004 in Caddo Mills, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G-103A Twin II Acro, registration: N858BG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor that was preparing the glider for flight reported that the glider had been positioned on the right side of the runway 31 (a 4,000-foot long and 150-foot wide concrete runway) waiting for the tow-plane to land and line up in front for the scheduled soaring flight. While standing, the flight instructor heard someone shout, and he looked up and the tow plane that had just landed on the left side of the runway, veering straight for the glider. Subsequently, the tow plane collided with the glider. The pilot of the tow plane reported that during the landing roll, he began a slight turn to the right to position the tow plane in front of the glider and the airplane veered to the left and to the right and collided with the glider. Examination of the tow plane revealed that the left main landing strut fractured due to fatigue, causing the main wheel assembly to separate from the steel landing gear strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The other pilot's inability to maintain directional control during landing roll as a result of the failure of the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months