NTSB Identification: SEA04CA141.
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 2004 in Morton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172D, registration: N2527Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on approach to the 1,800-foot-long runway 25, she determined she was high and completed a slip to lose altitude. She had "full sun in the face" and had difficulty seeing the runway. After touchdown, the pilot discovered that she had "only a few hundred feet" of runway remaining. Although she applied full brakes, the airplane went off the end of the asphalt into a grass overrun. The left brake "locked up" and the airplane veered to the right and impacted a barbed wire fence. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the cowling, propeller, and right wing were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of altitude on final approach which resulted in an improper touchdown point and subsequent runway overrun. A factor was sunglare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months