NTSB Identification: FTW04LA210.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 10, 2004 in Austin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Bellanca BL17-30, registration: N4700V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 700-hour private pilot reported that the engine lost power as he was initiating his descent into his destination airport. The pilot added that he was unable to restart the engine and elected to execute a forced landing to a closed airport. During the emergency descent to the runway, the airplane landed short of the landing threshold for the closed runway. A detailed examination of the aircraft fuel system by an FAA inspector revealed that the main and auxiliary cells for the right fuel system were empty, while both the main and auxiliary cells for the left fuel system were nearly full of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as result of the pilot's improper fuel management. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months