NTSB Identification: FTW04WA203
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 2004 in La Campa, Honduras
Aircraft: Helio H-295, registration: N6347V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 31, 2004, at 1430 central daylight time, a Helio Courier H-295 single-engine airplane, N6347V, was destroyed upon impact with trees and terrain under unknown circumstances, near La Campa, Department of Lempira, in the Republic of Honduras. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 1289, was owned and operated by the pilot. A visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the in the international flight that originated from the Ilopango Airport, near San Salvador, in the Republic of El Salvador, at 1320 local with La Ceiba, Department of Lempira, Honduras, as its intended destination.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months