NTSB Identification: SEA04CA116.
Accident occurred Monday, June 21, 2004 in Florence, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Champion 7GCB, registration: N9827Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement the pilot reported that he encountered a wind gust just before touchdown and the airplane subsequently landed to the right of his intended touchdown point. Shortly after landing the airplane encountered a "sand mound" and the left landing gear leg collapsed resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. In his written statement the pilot reported that the wind at the time of the accident was from 280 degrees at 2-4 knots, gusting to 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot's improper touchdown point during landing. A sand mound was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months