NTSB Identification: CHI04CA179.
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 2004 in Lansing, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Waco YMF-FSC, registration: N620CR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when it cart wheeled and came to rest on its nose during landing. The pilot stated that the airplane had departed the prepared runway surface due to crosswind gusts and was rolling on the grass adjacent to the runway when the main landing gear struck a "ravine." No mechanical deficiencies were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. The crosswind and the ditch were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months