NTSB Identification: CHI04CA168.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 30, 2004 in Palmyra, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Peck Vans RV-4, registration: N43MP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged during an attempted go-around. The pilot reported that during the go-around, the airplane stalled. The airplane subsequently struck the ground, the left landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical difficulties.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed resulting in the inadvertent stall during the go-around. The overload failure of the left main landing gear was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months