NTSB Identification: DCA04WA041
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of FEDERAL EXPRESS CORP
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 27, 2004 in Melo, Uruguay
Aircraft: Fokker F27-500, registration: N715FE
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

Fedex flight 7145, an F-27-500, N715FE, operated by Mountain Air Cargo, Inc., departed Buenos Aires, Argentina, for Porto Alegre, Brazil, at approximately 0450Z on 4-27-04. About 45 minutes into the flight while in cruise at 17,000 feet, the flight crew received information about an onboard fire. The jumpseater, who was also a company F-27 captain, went to the rear of the airplane and reported fire toward the rear of the cargo compartment. The flight crew declared an emergency and requested vectors to the nearest airport. Air traffic control suggested Montevideo, Uruguay, which was 92 miles away, but the flight crew requested a closer airport.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2004 | Index of months