NTSB Identification: MIA04CA094.
Accident occurred Monday, June 07, 2004 in Lake Wales, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N41916
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he positioned the airplane at the beginning of runway 36 for a soft-field takeoff noting the turf runway was wet; however, he failed to extend the flaps to the 25 degree setting (2nd notch). He selected an abort point halfway down the runway, advanced power for takeoff and pulled back on the yoke. The takeoff roll was progressing but the airplane was not accelerating sufficiently for takeoff. He lowered the nose to gain additional speed for the takeoff. He noticed the airplane had passed the abort point and aborted the takeoff. At that point he judged the remaining runway inadequate for stopping and advanced the throttle to full power. The airplane became airborne but did not climb when it reached the steep down slope departure end of the runway just before the lake. The airplane contacted the lake coming to rest 15 feet into the lake in about 5 feet of water at an azimuth heading of 180 degrees. He and the passenger exited the airplane without assistance. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff resulting in an overrun of the runway and subsequent impact with water. A finding in the accident was the pilot's failure to extend the flaps to the second notch (25 degrees). Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months