NTSB Identification: FTW04CA163.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 16, 2004 in McKinney, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N2101M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on his first solo and was performing touch-and-go's. On his third landing, as the main landing gear touched down on the runway, "the airplane tried to yaw to the right." The student pilot stated that he corrected the yaw and "dropped the nose of the airplane too fast. The force of the nose gear contacting the runway caused the airplane to bounce back into the air." The student pilot attempted to stop the bounce but the airplane continued to bounce and "no amount of correction would stop [the airplane] until the nose gear strut bent" and the airplane skidded off the side of the runway" to the right.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months