NTSB Identification: FTW04CA140.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 26, 2004 in Oklahoma City, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Beech BE-58P, registration: N72SC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 2,039-hour pilot touched down long and fast on the 3,240-foot long runway resulting in an overrun. The twin-engine airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position in a creek.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point of the runway. Contributing factors were the excessive airspeed and the pilot's failure to initiate a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months