NTSB Identification: FTW04CA141.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 26, 2004 in Tarzan, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502, registration: N61407
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane began to settle back down on the ground just after take-off from runway N (a 2,650-feet long by 150-feet wide turf runway). The 3,370-hour pilot emptied the load of chemicals, but was still unable to gain altitude. The automated surface observing station at Midland International Airport (MAF), near Midland, Texas, located approximately 12 miles southwest of the airport, reported winds at 170 at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, sky clear, temperature 88 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point 63 degrees Fahrenheit, and a barometric pressure of 29.88 inches of Mercury. The density altitude was calculated as 5,320 feet based on the outside air temperature of 31 degrees Celsius, a dew point of 17 degrees Celsius, and an altimeter setting of 29.88 inches of mercury. The field elevation at the private airstrip was 2,740 feet msl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed suitable for flight. Contributing factors were the high density altitude and tail wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months