NTSB Identification: CHI04WA192
Accident occurred Thursday, July 22, 2004 in Hamm-Lippewiese, Germany
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: D-EZET
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 22, 2004, at 1607 UTC, a Piper PA-28-181, D-EZET, operated by Luftsportclub Hamm e.V., was destroyed during an in-flight collision with terrain following a loss of engine power after takeoff near Hamm-Lippewiesen, Germany. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2004 | Index of months