NTSB Identification: NYC04CA159.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 2004 in Andover, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Luscombe 8F, registration: N803B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach for runway 21, over the threshold, the airplane encountered windshear. The pilot was unable to control the rate of descent, and the airplane impacted the runway. The reported wind at an airport approximately 15 miles northeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 150 degrees at 7 knots, varying between 120 degrees and 210 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during approach. A factor was windshear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months