NTSB Identification: NYC04CA146.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 23, 2004 in Springfield, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N65612
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing touch-and-go landings, during climbout, the airplane "dropped" and touched down hard on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in a stall and hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months