NTSB Identification: DEN04LA106.
Accident occurred Monday, July 19, 2004 in Farmington, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182J, registration: N2602F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he completed one full-stop landing, one touch-and-go landing, and was attempting a second full-stop landing on runway 25. The pilot stated that during the approach, he heard the tower report to other aircraft that the winds were 240 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The pilot stated that during the flare, a gust of wind struck the airplane. The airplane climbed 10 to 15 feet and then dropped to the runway. After the airplane struck the runway, the pilot kept it on centerline, completed the roll-out, and brought the airplane to a stop on the taxiway. The impact with the runway collapsed the nose landing gear and buckled the firewall. At 1453, the recorded wind conditions at Farmington were, 280 degrees at 8 knots. At 1502, the winds were 240 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 21 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his improper flare. Contributing factors include the wind shift, and gusty wind conditions.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months