NTSB Identification: FTW04LA188.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 18, 2004 in El Reno, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Mattie RV-4, registration: N464WB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon reaching the airport, the 524-hour pilot elected to land to the north, due to the fact that "the winds were calm." After "slipping" the airplane to get on the proper glide slope, the pilot stated that he touched down within the first few hundred feet of the runway, had a "slight bounce," and added power to correct it. The airplane started to veer left so the pilot increased right rudder, with no effect. The pilot continued to add right rudder to the point that he over-corrected and the airplane began veering to the right. The airplane exited the paved surface of the 75-feet wide runway, and the pilot added power to try to execute a go-around. The pilot noted that "due to the high density altitude, high gross weight, and aft center of gravity," the go-around had little effect. The airplane proceeded across the taxiway and back onto the runway "where the right landing gear collapsed due to the high side load."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months