NTSB Identification: ATL04IA132.
Incident occurred Wednesday, June 30, 2004 in LaGrange, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Pilatus PC-12-45, registration: N718JP
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.According to the FAA check-airman, a simulated engine failure was given to the pilot by retarding the throttle. When the pilot stated that they could not reach the airport, the FAA check-airman returned the engine RPM to the green power range. The pilot continued the approach, and during the landing flare to touchdown on runway 31, the left wing tip collided with the runway. No flight control or mechanical anomalies were reported by the pilot. Examination of the right wing tip revealed scraping on the wing tip skin.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months