NTSB Identification: LAX04CA238.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 2004 in Anza, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N9009J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard and short of the runway, impacting a berm, then became airborne briefly before colliding with multiple obstacles. The pilot-rated passenger was flying the airplane and overshot the final approach course. The pilot took over the control of the airplane and continued the approach at 75 knots with one notch of flaps extended. The pilot said that while on short final, the airplane "experienced a severe downdraft" that pushed the airplane to the ground. The airplane landed short of the runway and impacted a berm, after which the pilot intended to keep the airplane on the ground and stop. During the hard landing, the pilot-rated passenger grabbed the controls, applied full power, and pulled aft on the control yoke in an attempt to abort the landing. As the pilot fought with the passenger for the controls, the airplane experienced a "power on stall" and drifted to the left before impacting the ground again multiple times. The pilot reduced engine power and stopped the airplane. The weather observation facilities closest to the accident airport reported the wind between 8 and 11 knots. The pilot reported there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane and engine prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged altitude and speed, which resulted in an undershoot and a collision with a berm. Also causal was the control interference from the passenger. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months