NTSB Identification: CHI04CA166.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 26, 2004 in Saginaw, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Beech 23, registration: N23342
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when it struck a runway sign during landing on runway 27. The pilot reported that while landing, "the plane simply dropped from the sky." He also reported that the airplane bounced and that a gust of wind "caught [him] under the left wing." The airplane subsequently impacted a runway sign and came to rest in the grass adjacent to the runway. The recorded wind was from 270 degrees magnetic at 6 knots gusting to 14 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his inadequate recovery from the bounced landing. The wind gusts and the runway sign were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months