NTSB Identification: CHI04LA187.
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 2004 in Algona, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N3248T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing on a road. The pilot reported that while in level flight the engine "blew up." He executed a forced landing on a road and elected to delay lowering of the landing gear until the airplane had cleared a car that was traveling in the opposite direction. Once clear of the car, the pilot lowered the landing gear, but it did not fully extend due to the low altitude. Examination of the engine revealed a hole in the crankcase adjacent to the number 6 connecting rod journal. Additionally, the number 6 connecting rod and piston were found fractured. No determination could be made regarding the failure of the connecting rod.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the connecting rod which resulted in the loss of engine power during cruise flight and subsequent forced landing. A contributing factor was the delayed lowering of the landing gear in order to clear the other vehicle encountered during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months