NTSB Identification: MIA04LA099.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 2004 in Deland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: North American T-28C, registration: N28BZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during a slow climb after takeoff, a lighted chip light in the airplane's cockpit illuminated. Shortly thereafter, he said he felt the first engine shudder/backfire, and he then made a "Mayday" call, and proceeded to the nearest airport to land. Along the way, the pilot said he increased power in an attempt to ensure he would reach the airport, and initially felt the airplane accelerate, but about 30 seconds later, in addition to the illuminated chip light and vibration associated with the engine, suddenly there was a severe rumble again, followed by the engine operating distinctively rough. He noted little puffs of black smoke, coming out of the stacks around the fuselage, and since there was a heavy forested area ahead, he said he turned the airplane toward a field, to affect a landing. The approach and landing flare/touchdown were uneventful, but during the landing rollout the airplane impacted a ditch, and incurred substantial damage. According to the FAA inspector who responded to the accident, an engine master rod bearing failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to an engine master rod bearing failure for undetermined reasons, resulting in damage to the airplane during the subsequent forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months