NTSB Identification: NYC04LA142.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 15, 2004 in Norfolk, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C, registration: N2065T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting his third supervised solo flight, and had completed two takeoffs and landings. During his third landing attempt, after the helicopter contacted the ground, it began to vibrate violently. The student pilot was not able to stop the vibration, before the helicopter began to break apart. The accident was witnessed by the student pilot's flight instructor, who stated he utilized a hand-held radio to tell the student to pick up the helicopter, in order to recover. Examination of the landing skid dampers revealed that they were improperly charged. The helicopter had been operated for 371 hours since it's most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 6 months prior to the accident. The helicopter had been operated for 85 hours since it's most recent 100-hour inspection. The student pilot had accumulated 22 hours of total flight experience, all in the same make and model as the accident helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter, which resulted ground resonance. Contributing to the accident was the improperly serviced landing gear dampers. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months