NTSB Identification: FTW04WA170
Accident occurred Sunday, March 14, 2004 in San Felipe, Mexico
Aircraft: Cessna 180K, registration: N61576
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 14, 2004, at 1450 pacific standard time, a Cessna 180K tailwheel-equipped airplane, N61576, was substantially damaged during a precautionary landing following a partial loss of engine power while in cruise flight near San Felipe, State of Baja California, in the Republic of Mexico. The airline transport pilot and his passenger were not injured. The airplane, serial number 180-52782, was owned and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the personal flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight departed from San Felipe, Mexico, at 1430, with a planned destination of Calexico, California.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2004 | Index of months