NTSB Identification: SEA04LA120.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 29, 2004 in Rigby, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Sheppard Kitfox IV, registration: N316R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The first pilot reported that the second pilot was checking him out in type. He stated the second pilot completed the first landing on runway 19. Following the successful landing the first pilot attempted a landing on the same runway. He stated that shortly after touchdown, during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right. The first pilot applied brakes and corrective action, however, the airplane continued to track to the right. The airplane eventually exited the runway, encountered soft muddy terrain and nosed down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors include muddy terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months