NTSB Identification: FTW04LA169.
Accident occurred Friday, June 25, 2004 in Dalhart, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-300, registration: N49KG
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise climb at 10,400 feet, the engine lost power and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. According to the pilot, after the engine lost power, he attempted to restart the engine; however, the restart was unsuccessful. During the forced landing, the left wing and right wingtip sustained structural damage, the fuselage was wrinkled, and the firewall was buckled. An examination of the airframe revealed no anomalies. An examination of the engine's dual magneto revealed internal corrosion. No other anomalies were noted with the engine. The magneto was bench tested and found operational.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power due to a corroded magneto for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months