NTSB Identification: CHI04CA136.
Accident occurred Friday, June 04, 2004 in Milwaukee, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N50923
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane came to rest inverted following a loss of control during a go-around. The purpose of the flight was to practice takeoffs and landings. The certifed flight instructor (CFI) stated the accident occurred on the fourth landing of the flight. The CFI stated the student flew the traffic pattern and was lined up with the runway centerline using a slight crab angle to the right. He stated the airplane began drifting to right during the landing flare. He recalled hearing the student say "runway lights." The CFI stated he called for a go-around and the throttle was advanced to full power. The CFI stated he felt the airplane "mushing" so he pushed the nose forward to maintain airspeed. He stated he anticipated that the nose would lift because they had 30 degrees of flaps extended. He stated the airplane then yawed sharply to the left, hit the ground, and flipped inverted. The CFI stated that during the go-around the airplane required an "inordinate" amount of right rudder to keep the nose straight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI failed to maintain adequate airspeed during the go-around which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months