NTSB Identification: FTW04LA164.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 17, 2004 in Garwood, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N6567
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was starting the 4th load (of 12 loads) when he topped-off the hopper with 1,500 pounds of 46% UREA fertilizer prior to his departure from the 4,000 feet long by 100 feet wide dirt airstrip. During the takeoff roll, as the airplane approached lift-off, the right main landing gear axle and wheel separated from the landing gear strut. The strut "dug" into the runway and separated from the airplane. The pilot further reported that the engine and propeller "dug" into the runway and caused the airplane to nose-over. The airplane came to rest in the inverted position. Examination by the FAA inspector revealed that 2 bolts from the left main landing gear (part number AN 509-616-35 and MS 20008H-22) were fractured. The fractures showed evidence of fatigue. The aircraft was reported having accumulated a total of 11,006 hours since new; however, the time since the installation of the failed bolts could not be established.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the right main landing gear wheel and axle during take-off. Contributing factors were the fatigue of the bolts on the right main landing gear and the rough and uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months