NTSB Identification: FTW04LA157.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 2004 in La Feria, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Snow S2C, registration: N9492R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon completion of an aerial application pass on a cotton field, the 10,000-hour pilot initiated a turn to reverse direction to the cotton field for another run. Subsequently, the spray boom on the bottom of the right wing impacted a pipe stand that was hidden by vegetation and tall grass.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the obstacle while maneuvering to perform an aerial application. A contributing factor was the high vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months