NTSB Identification: LAX04CA219.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 20, 2004 in Hawthorne, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna R172K, registration: N758ND
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard during night conditions. The pilot said that he flared the airplane higher than normal. The airplane stalled about 10 feet above ground level, and the nose of the airplane to rapidly dropped, resulting in the nose wheel impacting the runway surface hard. The pilot had accumulated a total of 3.5 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged flare and failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in a stall and hard landing. Factors in the accident were the night conditions and the pilot's lack of familiarity in the make and model of airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months