NTSB Identification: LAX04CA214.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 18, 2004 in Chandler, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N62712
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over on the runway during the landing roll. The certified flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction were practicing touch-and-go's. The last landing was a wheel landing performed by the pilot receiving instruction. During the landing roll the pilot applied the wheel brakes, and the airplane nosed over on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper application of brakes during the landing roll, resulting in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months